How to Train Your Dragon 2 with Toy Freebies!

Toothless Toy in How To Train Your Dragon 2

Toothless Toy in How To Train Your Dragon 2

Yesterday I went to McDonalds just to buy the “Happy Meal” because it has a free toy of different dragons from the recent movie How To Train Your Dragon 2, and it’s still showing by the way. Of course, only one toy per happy meal. But you see, I didn’t waste my time and immediately buy a McDonalds’ meal just to own this little “Toothless!” Oh yeah, I felt like a kid yesterday, really.

So far I’ve only watched the trailer of How To Train Your Dragon 2. Sadly, I haven’t watched the movie in Cinema yet, but I’m planning to, hopefully I can still catch up. The movie trailer says a lot about it, that without even watching the full movie yet, I can still say that Toothless and Hiccup are one of the best pairs that one should surely enjoy watching! You can watch the movie trailer below.

How To Train Your Dragon 2 Trailer

The Characters

How to train your dragon 2

Image from How to Train Your Dragon Website

I think Hiccup the older version here in the movie is still cool, has the looks yes, but oh well, I’m quite disappointed that he’s no longer cute. I think I like the younger Hiccup because he was cuter then. Anyway, Toothless is still cute and very humorous in his own way so, it’s still okay with me hahaha. Reviewing this movie makes me feel like I’m a total kid, despite my age, and it’s better not to ask me how old I am haha.

There’s a new female character added in the story, and I don’t know yet what role she has. I’m really going to watch the movie, and then, I will review again ahahaha.

There’s a new revelation to me for this new movie, and that’s…the voice actor behind Stoick the Vast, Hiccup’s father, is actually Gerald Butler--my ultimate favorite actor!!! I like almost all of Butler’s movies, my all time favorite is the “Phantom of the Opera, 2004 Movie” and the “300.” I was really like, “Seriously?!” Why did I just know that now? Okay, because I just Google the cast just today. Ugh. Now that I now about it, I’m even more excited to watch How To Train Your Dragon 2, and even replay the first movie with my younger siblings. Okay, don’t laugh at me now.

Toothless Toy from McDonalds

And yeah, since How to Train Your Dragon is very famous among the kids (including me and other adults) this has been franchised by some companies, McDonalds to name. I’m really happy that they have freebies of dragons from the movie, but you have to buy them a meal though, and the amount isn’t that much.

I went to the McDonalds counter (in Abreeza Mall–a shopping mall here) and bought the toy, and the funny thing was, most of the buyers were kids. Right after I took my take out meal, plus the freebie toy of Toothless, I went to Toshiba store in the second floor.

I was asking about the laptop bat’s price, and the crew asked me while staring at my Happy Meal and Toothless toy, “Is that for your younger sibling, Ma’am?”

I immediately shook my head and embraced the toy, as if I was so defensive, and replied, “No, no…no! This is actually mine. Not for kids. Just mine.” He laughed at me, and I realized how embarrassing my reply was, looking at my age you see. I felt like my face turned red last night, haha. But oh well, it was true anyway, I bought the toy for myself. You see, Toothless is not just for kids, haha.

Oh well.

Still, I felt like I was a kid yesterday. Better not do that again.

toothless how to train your dragon

How to Train Your Dragon Website

Advertisements

There is joy in communication, let's talk.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s